18th Australian Eight Ball Championships
Cairns    Queenland
Basketball Stadium (Bug City)
1st December to 10th December 2001

Proud Sponsors and Suppliers of
TABLES for the AEBF Nationals 2001
Billiard Empire
159 Scott Street, Cairns, QLD, 4870

 Finals Day Results - Sunday December 9th 2001
  MASTERS SINGLES FINAL  
   
QLD Ken Southwell 8 5 Avelino De Freitas WA
           
  WOMEN'S DOUBLES FINAL  
   
VIC Joy Sullivan 4 3 Lyndall Hulley SA
VIC Natalie Froling     Renata Hendrick SA
           
  MENS DOUBLES FINAL  
   
SA Phil Riley 5 2 Greg Watt TAS
SA Emile Riera     Damien Smith TAS
           
  WOMEN'S SINGLES FINAL  
   
QLD Tanya Aitken 8 5 Julie McEwan VIC
           
  OPEN SINGLES FINAL  
   
NT Travis Crawley 9 7 Emile Riera SA
           
  WOMEN'S TEAM FINAL  
SA South Australia 13 7 Queensland QLD
           
  OPEN TEAM FINAL  
SA South Australia 17 12 Western Australia WA

 

Mens Team Grand Final 9th December 2001
           
Rd1 South Australia Score Score Western Australia  
1* Mick Delahunty 1 1 Avelino Defreitas A
2 Emile Riera 2 1 Vince Lawson B
3* Alec Evreniadis 3 1 Steve Papalia C
4 James Delahunty 3 2 Darren Morris D
5* Colin Laoutaris 3 3 Sonny Lister E
6 Russell Youlten 4 3 Ron Kelly F
7* Phil Reilly 5 3 Tony Vujevich G
8 Phil Jones 6 3 Ben Bolton H
Rd 2          
1 Mick Delahunty 6 4 Steve Papalia C
2* Paul Hancock 6 5 Darren Morris D
3 Alec Evreniadis 7 5 Avelino Defreitas A
4* James Delahunty 7 6 Vince Lawson B
5 Colin Laoutaris 8 6 Tony Vujevich G
6* Russell Youlten 9 6 Ben Bolton H
7 Phil Reilly 10 6 Sonny Lister E
8* Phil Jones 10 7 Ron Kelly F
Rd 3          
1* Mick Delahunty 11 7 Sonny Lister E
2 Paul Hancock 12 7 Ron Kelly F
3* Alec Evreniadis 12 8 Tony Vujevich G
4 James Delahunty 12 9 Ben Bolton H
5* John Barton 12 10 Avelino Defreitas A
6 Russell Youlten 12 11 Vince Lawson B
7* Phil Reilly 13 11 Steve Papalia C
8 Phil Jones 14 11 Darren Morris D
Rd 4          
1 Mick Delahunty 15 11 Tony Vujevich G
2* Paul Hancock 16 11 Ben Bolyton H
3 Alec Evreniadis 16 12 Sonny Lister E
4* James Delahunty 17 12 Ron Kelly F
5 John Barton     Steve Papalia C
6* Russell Youlten     Darren Morris D
7 Phil Reilly     Avelino Defreitas A
8* Phil Jones     Vince Lawson B

 

Womens Team Grand Final 9th Dec 2001
           
Rd1 South Australia Score Score Queensland  
1 Kristyn Klau 0 1 Tanya Aitken A
2 Melissa Davies 1 1 Sharron Brown B
3 Tracey Altschwager 2 1 Nicole Fielding C
4 Lyndall Hulley 3 1 Barbara Hadley D
5 Renata Hedrick 4 1 Tracey Doeblein E
6 Dianne Youlten 5 1 Sue McCord F
Rd 2          
1 Kristyn Klau 6 1 Melanie Malone C
2 Melissa Davies 7 1 Barbara Hadley D
3 Tracey Altschwager 7 2 Tracey Doeblein E
4 Lyndall Hulley 8 2 Sue McCord F
5 Renata Hedrick 8 3 Tanya Aitken A
6 Dianne Youlten 8 4 Sharron Brown B
Rd 3          
1 Kristyn Klau 9 4 Sharron Brown B
2 Melissa Davies 9 5 Tanya Aitken A
3 Tracey Altschwager 10 5 Barbara Hadley D
4 Lyndall Hulley 11 5 Melanie Malone C
5 Lorraine Verban 12 5 Sue McCord F
6 Dianne Youlten 12 6 Tracey Doeblein E
Rd 4          
1 Kristyn Klau . . Barbara Hadley D
2 Melissa Davies 13 6 Melanie Malone C
3 Tracey Altschwager . . Sue McCord F
4 Lyndall Hulley . . Tracey Doeblein E
5 Renata Hedrick . . Sharron Brown B
6 Dianne Youlten . . Tanya Aitken A

 

1st Ken Southwell QLD 8            
2nd Avelino DeFreitas WA 5            
                   
  TEAM   WON LOST M % FOR AGST F % PTS
1 Avelino DeFreitas WA 6 1 85.71 40 24 62.50 12
2 Ken Southwell QLD 5 2 71.43 37 23 61.67 10
3 Michael Phillips SA 5 2 71.43 39 26 60.00 10
4 Jim McGinnis NT 4 3 57.14 36 30 54.55 8
5 Bill Main VIC 4 3 57.14 34 32 51.52 8
6 Rolf Bandte ACT 2 5 28.57 23 36 38.98 4
7 David Smallwood QLD 1 6 14.29 22 40 35.48 2
8 Peter Cook TAS 1 6 14.29 20 40 33.33 2

 

12/12/01
Dennis Baker (NT Rules & Umpires Director) was today given A Grade status by the Australian AGM.  This is the 5th A Grade level awarded by the Australian body.
Ken Kernich (NT President) was awarded Life Membership of the Australian Body for services rendered to that Federation over the last eighteen years.  This is the third Life Membership in the history of the Federation.  The first being Pam Rowe (SA) and the second Lance Sheen (VIC)

In what may be considered a backward move by some, the AEBF delegates meeting at the AGM have decided to revert to a random draw for first round competition at the 2002 National Championships.  
The random draw was replaced with a system of teams facing up in order of last years results (i.e. 1v2, 3v4, 5v6, 7v8) quite a few years ago.  However as NSW has rarely competed this resulted in the bottom team having a bye on the first day.  Northern Territory put forward a proposal to have the top team draw the bye on the first thereby giving the lower ranked teams at least one match before facing the stronger teams.
The draw for 2002 will be:
WA v ACT, QLD v NT, NSW v TAS, SA v VIC.

10/12/01
Travis Crawley added the Northern Territory to the winners' list at the Australian Championships by defeating South Australia Emile Riera 9-7 in the mens singles final.  Travis won his way through the knockout which began with over 70 entrants playing off best of 11 frames in the opening rounds and culminating in the final over best of 17.

Kenny Southwell from Cairns (a former Northern Territory player) defeated Avelino Defreitas from Western Australia 8-5 to take out the Masters event.
Tanya Aitken (Qld) won the ladies singles crown 8-5 from Victorian Julie McKewn.

The Northern Territory teams fought some close finishes with the mens team drawing against Western Australia in the minor rounds and both teams defeating ACT on the final days play.  Queensland ladies team finished on top of the minor rounds but were defeated by South Australia 13-6 in the final.  The open team final between South Australia and Western Australia went in favour of the southerners 17-12.

In the ladies doubles our pair Beckie Kernich and Kylie Anderson tied for second place after a controversial decision made on the second day saw their match go to South Australia.  The one frame difference in that match would have given them outright second place.  However at the end of the round Victoria played South Australia in the final and won 4-3.  The South Australian men winning 5-2 against Tasmania.