AEBF

Australian Eight Ball Federation

Australian Eight-Ball Team 2023

2023 Australian Men’s Team

This team was selected at the 2023 Australian Senior Eight Ball Championships to represent Australia at the 2024 World Eightball Pool Championships.

To see full selection including next in line, please download the file below.

2023 AEBF Open Team Selection (PDF Download)

 

2023 Australian Women’s Team

This team was selected at the 2023 Australian Senior Eight Ball Championships to represent Australia at the 2024 World Eightball Pool Championships.

To see full selection including next in line, please download the file below.

2023 AEBF Women’s Team Selection (PDF Download)

 

2023 Australian Masters Team

This team was selected at the 2023 Australian Senior Eight Ball Championships to represent Australia at the 2024 World Eightball Pool Championships.

To see full selection including next in line, please download the file below.

2023 AEBF Masters Team Selection (PDF Download)

aebf hall of fame

AEBF Hall of Fame

Below are players who have been inducted into the Australian Eight-Ball Federation AEBF Hall of Fame – The AEBF and States / Territories thank them for their involvement with the AEBF and 8 Ball at all levels of the sport.

  • Person/Team – year inducted
  • Mick Delahunty 2003
  • Natalie Froling 2003
  • Jack Halligan 2003
  • Joy Sullivan 2003
  • Tanya Aitken 2004
  • Steve Hogan 2005
  • Sonny Lister 2006
  • Lyndall Morphett-Vine 2007
  • Avalino De Freitas 2008
  • John Barton 2009
  • Elise Mabbott 2010
  • Alec Evreniadis 2010
  • 1996 Mens Team World Champions 2010
  • Margaret Gorski 2011
  • 2007 Women’s Team World Champions 2012
  • Gregg Watt 2013
  • Fiona Plummer 2016
  • Sharron Brown 2017
  • Renata Delahunty 2018
  • Greg Jordan 2022
  • 2006 Masters Team World Champions 2022
  • 1997 World Junior Team Champion – 2023
  • Ben Crawley – 2023
  • Mathew Franchesini – 2023
Ben Crawley

Ben Crawley

1996 World Junior Singles Champion

Super proud moment tonight to be inducted into the Australian 8ball Hall of fame at the Australian National 8ball Championships in Albury. Thanks you for all the support from my family and friends over the years as you have all helped me achieve this prestigious award.

Screenshot 1

2023 AEBF Nats results

2023 Indigenous All Stars Challenge

  • Albury All Stars 20 v 16 Indigenous All Stars

2023 AEBF Singles Women

  • Isabella Di Giorgio (VIC) 8 v 7 Kolbe Poole (VIC)

2023 AEBF Singles Women O50

  • Sue Kendle (SA) 8 v 3 Theresa Whitten (NSW)

2023 AEBF Singles O60

  • Stacey Vine (SA) 8 v 3 Peter Kennedy (SA)

2023 AEBF Singles Cup

  • Nick Lynch (SA) 8 v 3 Jon Carver (NSW)

2023 AEBF Singles Open

  • Stone Stenhouse (WA) 10 v 9 Andy Barnett (QLD)

2023 AEBF Singles Masters

  • Alan Brown (WA) 8 v 3 Mark Bradley (QLD)

2023 AEBF Doubles Open

  • Justin Stubbs & Wayne Stubbs (TAS) 5 v 4 Justin Sajich & Rusty Wheeler (NSW)

2023 AEBF Doubles Women

  • Isabella DiGiorgio & Julie Watson (VIC) 5 v 2 Lyndal Ellement & Kolbe Poole (VIC)

2023 AEBF Doubles Masters

  • Mark Curwood & Darren Waite (VIC) 5 v 4 Tim Shelton & Justin Allen (VIC)

2023 AEBF Teams Women O50

  • South Australia 7 v 5 Western Australia

2023 AEBF Teams O60

  • Victoria 8 v 7 South Australia

2023 AEBF Teams Cup

  • WA City 11 v 8 WA Country

2023 AEBF Plate Open

  • Luke Anglesey (WA) 9 v 3 Marc Robertson (VIC)

2023 AEBF Plate Women

  • Lyndall Vine (SA) 7 v 5 Kolbe Poole (VIC)

2023 AEBF Plate Masters

  • Wayne Stubbs (TAS) 7 v 4 Kelvin Lee (SA)

2023 AEBF Teams Women

  • Victoria 13 v 1 Australian Capital Territory

2023 AEBF Teams Masters

  • Tasmania v Victoria

2023 AEBF Teams Open

  • South Australia v Victoria
thursday 26th october 2023

Thursday 26th October 2023

Thursday 26th October 2023
09:00Singles – Grand Final
09:00Teams – Elimination Finals
09:00Teams – Qualifying Finals
11:00Teams – Semi Finals
14:00AEBF Plate – Grand Final
16:30Teams – Preliminary Finals
19:30Doubles – Grand Final
wednesday 25th october 2023

Wednesday 25th October 2023

Wednesday 25th October 2023
09:00Singles – Quarter Finals
10:00Rules & Umpires Meeting
12:00Singles – Semi Finals
12:00Doubles – Semi Finals
15:00Teams – Round 13
15:00Teams – Round 14
17:30Teams – Round 14
17:30Teams – Round 15
20:00Doubles – Clash Matches
tuesday 24th october 2023

Tuesday 24th October 2023

Tuesday 24th October 2023
09:00AEBF Plate – Quarter Finals
11:30AEBF Plate – Semi Finals
11:30Doubles – Quarter Finals
14:00Singles – Last 16
14:00Teams – Round 11
16:30Teams – Round 11
16:30Teams – Round 12
19:00Teams – Round 12
19:00Teams – Round 13
saturday 21st october 2023

Saturday 21st October 2023

Saturday 21st October 2023
09:00AEBF Plate – Last 16
09:30Singles – Last 321
11:00Singles – Last 322
11:00Singles – Last 52
11:00Singles – Last 953
12:30Singles – Last 954
12:30Singles – Last 647
12:30Singles – Last 325
14:00Singles – Last 326
14:00Singles – Last 6110
14:00Singles – Last 648
15:30Singles – Last 649
15:30Singles – Last 6111
15:30Doubles – Last 32
17:00Teams – Round 7
19:30Teams – Round 8
friday 20th october 2023

Friday 20th October 2023

Friday 20th October 2023
09:00AEBF Plate – Last 32
10:30Doubles – Last 721
10:30Doubles – Last 57
12:00Doubles – Last 32
13:30Teams – Round 5
16:00Teams – Round 6
18:30Singles – Last 80
18:30Doubles – Last 722
18:30Singles – Last 34
18:30Singles – Last 40
18:30Shoot-Out Qualifier
20:00Doubles – Last 64
18th

Wednesday 18th October 2023

Wednesday 18th October 2023
09:00Opening Ceremony
10:00Team Photos
12:00Teams – Round 1
14:30Teams – Round 2
17:00AEBF Plate – Last 139
17:00AEBF Plate – Last 901
18:30AEBF Plate – Last 902
18:30AEBF Plate – Last 1213
20:00AEBF Plate – Last 1284