AEBF

Australian Eight Ball Federation

Australian Eight-Ball Team 2019-20

2019 Australian Men’s Team

1 Ben Nunan – Victoria – Singles Champion
2 Peter Butterworth – Victoria – Player of the Carnival – Capt
3 Michael Cacciola – South Australia – Player of the Carnival
4 Justin Sajich – New South Wales
5 Paull Clack – Victoria – V/Capt
6 Steve Woods – New South Wales
7 Cale Barrett – Tasmania
8 Sawan Naker – South Australia
9 Barry Kitchener Jnr – New South Wales
10 Mandar Ranganekar – Western Australia
11 Chris Beagley – Northern Territory
12 Jayden Domeika – South Australia

TM Paul Thorn – Western Australia

2019 Australian Women’s Team

1 Nicole Welsh – Australian Capital Territory – Singles Champion – Player of the Carnival
2 Lesieli O’Connor – Australian Capital Territory
3 Sharron Brown – New South Wales
4 Lyndal Ellement – Victoria – Capt
5 Kolbe Poole – Victoria – V/Capt
6 Rachel King – Queensland
7 Rhiannon McLachlan – Victoria
8 Nicole Fielding – Queensland
9 Temple Larkins – Queensland
10 Kel Riley – South Australia
11 Ana Sarmento – Northern Territory
12 Rebecca O’Mara – Western Australia

TM Karen Winter – Victoria

2019 Australian Masters Team

1 Wayne Stubbs – Tasmania – Singles Champion – Player of the Carnival – Capt
2 Steve Gray – Victoria – V/Capt
3 Darren Waite – Victoria
4 Greg Lawrie – Tasmania
5 Shane Cripps – South Australia
6 Mark Bradley – Queensland
7 Adrian Lancaster – Western Australia
8 Kelvin Lee – South Australia
9 Brett Rogers – Victoria

TM Mandy Snare – New South Wales

Australian Eight-Ball Travelling Team 2019

TEAM AUSTRALIA 2019 WHO ARE TRAVELLING
WORLD EIGHTBALL POOL CHAMPIONSHIPS – BLACKPOOL, ENGLAND
   
  MENS     WOMENS  
CAPT Peter Butterworth VIC CAPT Lyndal Ellement VIC
Vice Capt Dave Ewing SA Vice Capt Melanie Sanders NT
. Travis Crawley NSW . Aimee Firkins NSW
. Chris Beagley NT . Kolbe Poole VIC
. Brent Read NSW . Ana Christina Sarmento NT
. Alex Pace TAS . Holly-Jane Va’aelua WA
. Sawan Naker SA . . .
. Shannon Purcell QLD . . .
. . . . . .
. . . . . .
Manager Ken Kernich NT Manager Karen Winter VIC
 
   
  MASTERS     JUNIOR  
CAPT Ian Will (Capt) ACT CAPT Danyal Porter SA
Vice Capt Adrian Lancaster (VC) WA Vice Capt Devlin Praeger VIC
  Alan Brown WA . Alex Kingsbury WA
. Carl Borsi NT . Joe McClintock QLD
. John Pagden NSW . Kyle Thomson QLD
. Mark Bradley QLD . Nikolas Burnett QLD
. . . . . .
Manager Adele Mills (TM) WA Manager Chris Jeffery SA

Australian Eight-Ball – Traveling Team 2018

 

Australian Travel Team 2018
This team will travel to England in June 2018
   
  MENS     WOMENS  
Captain John Wheeler     Lyndal Ellement .
Vice Captain Paull Clack .   Kolbe Poole .
  Jayden Domeika . . Sharron Brown .
. Dave Rothall . . Lauren Jelly .
. Shannon Purcell . . Melanie Sanders .
. Dave Ewing . . Nicole Fielding .
. Sawan Naker . . . .
. Chris Beagley . . . .
. . . . . .
Manager John Spink . Manager Karen Winter .
 
   
  MASTERS     UNDER 23  
. Wayne Stubbs . . Lochlan Courtney .
. Steve Gray . . Callum Saunders .
. Darren Waite . . Justin Stubbs .
. Steve McCormick . . . .
. Greg Lawrie . . . .
. . . . . .
Manager  Sharon Jennings   Manager Sharon Jennings
 
   
  JUNIORS   . . .
. Kane Weekley . . . .
. Danyal Porter . . . .
. Hayden Goode . . . .
. Devlin Praeger . . . .
. Jaseley-Jean Dimer . . . .
. Isabella DiGiorgio . . . .
. . . . . .
Manager  Jeremy Bower   . .

 

Australian Eight-Ball Team 2017-18

TEAM AUSTRALIA 2017
Team as per Australian selection
   
  MENS     WOMENS  
SINGLES Ricky Emery SA SINGLES Kristy Henville WA
POC CAPT Justin Sajich NSW POC Nicole Welsh ACT
VC Rusty Wheeler NSW . Kolbe Poole VIC
. Jayden Domeika SA . Sharron Brown NSW
. Cale Barrett TAS CAPT Lyndal Ellement VIC
. Marc Robertson VIC VC Lauren Jelly QLD
. Temujin Dixon VIC . . .
. Michael Scerri VIC . Rhiannon McLachlan VIC
. Dave Rothall SA . Rebecca Smith WA
. Paull Clack VIC . Nicole Fielding QLD
. Shannon Purcell QLD . . .
. Gus Digorgio VIC . . .
. Ben Foster WA . . .
. . . . . .
Manager Travis Crawley . Manager Karen Winter .
 
   
  MASTERS     UNDER 23  
SINGLES Greg Lawrie TAS CAPT Jayden Domeika SA
POC VC Steve Gray VIC . Cale Barrett TAS
CAPT Wayne Stubbs TAS . Ben Foster WA
. Darren Waite VIC . . .
. Steve McCormick VIC . . .
. . . . . .
. Steve Brett WA . . .
. Steve Hale WA . . .
. . . . . .
Manager  Greg Costello   Manager Greg Costello  

 There were no nominations for team mangers as of 10am Saturday 18 November 2017 (AGM)

Several people have put their hand up to assist until the team managers are know.

Australian Eight-Ball Team 2016-17

Mens Team: 1. Michael Scerri (POC). 2. Ben Foster. 3. Alec Evreniadis (Capt). 4. John Wheeler. 5. Dax Wasley. 6. Justin Sajich. 7. Peter Butterworth (V/Capt). 8. Nathan Nemes. 9. Luke Foster. 10. Brent Read. 11. Travis Crawley. 12. Jeremy McGuire and Tracy Butterworth (Team Manager). Eight (8) players will travel to England in 2017.

The 2017 traveling team is; Chris Beagley, Daniel Thorp, David Lynton, Jakk Phillips, Nathan McMahon, Nathan Nemes, Paull Clack, Peter Butterworth and Team Manager Tracy Butterworth.


Womens Team: 1. Sue Bussanich (Capt, POC). 2. Sharron Brown. 3. Kristy Henville. 4. Kolbe Poole. 5. Taylor Meyer. 6. Stacey Tsiakas. 7. Rebecca Smith. 8. Isabella DiGiorgio. 9. Sue McCord. Mickey McPherson (Team Manager). Six (6) players will travel to England in 2017. Lyndall Morphett has also been included, the team now totals 7 players.

The 2017 traveling team is; Kolbe Poole, Lyndall Morphett, Rebecca Smith, Sharron Brown, Stasi Tsiakas, Sue McCord, Taylor Meyer and Team Manager Mickey McPherson.


Masters Team: 1. Wayne Stubbs (POC, V/Capt). 2. Steve Gray. 3. Michael Delahunty (Capt). 4. Steve Brett. 5. Cranne Wrigley. 6. Ian Will. Joanne Brown (Team Manager).

The 2017 traveling team is; Adrian Lancaster, Ian Will, Michael Delahunty, Steve Brett, Steve Gray, Wayne Stubbs  and Team Manager Joanne Brown.


Under 23 Team: 1. Luke Foster (Capt). 2. Ben Foster. 3. Cale Barrett. Joanne Brown (Team Manager).

Australian Eight-Ball Team 2015-16

TEAM AUSTRALIA 2015
32nd Australian Eight-Ball Federation Championships – 2015 – Commercial Club, Albury, NSW
The first 8 Players in the Open first 6 in the Women’s 3 Masters and 6 Juniors have the first option to represent Australia at the World Championships to be held in Blackpool England in 2016
   
  MENS     WOMENS  
VIC Michael Scerri . SA Lyndall Morphett Capt
NSW Justin Sajich . VIC Mickey McPherson  
NSW Steve Woods . QLD Tanya Matthews V/Capt
SA James Delahunty V/Capt VIC Rhiannon Bolton .
VIC Marc Robertson Capt. SA Taylor Myer .
NSW John Wheeler . SA Elise Mabbott .
VIC Jake McCartney . VIC Kolbe Poole .
SA Adam Andretzke   ACT Nicole Welsh .
WA Dax Wasley . VIC Lyndal Ellement .
SA Sawan Naker . . . .
NSW Brent Read . SA Cheryl Congram – Team Manager .
QLD Shannon Purcell . . . .
. . . . . .
QLD Greg Costello – Manager        
 
  MASTERS     JUNIORS (TBA)  
SA Michael Delahunty Capt . . .
VIC Steve Gray . . . .
TAS Wayne Stubbs . . . .
SA Russell Youlten . . . .
VIC Jim Rene . . . .
WA Steve Hale . . . .
. . . . . .
VIC Don Colbert – Team Manager        
 
  UNDER 21’S . . . .
VIC Nick Young . . . .
QLD Dayne Van Kempen        
NSW Jayme White        
           
           

 

Australian Eight-Ball Team 2014-15

TEAM AUSTRALIA 2014
31st Australian Eight-Ball Federation Championships – 2014 – Casuarina All Sports Club, NT
The first 8 Players in the Open first 6 in the Women’s 3 Masters and 6 Juniors have the first option to represent Australia at the World Championships to be held in Blackpool England in 2015
   
  MENS     WOMENS  
VIC Michael Scerri . SA Lyndall Hulley  
VIC Jake McCartney . VIC Mickey McPherson  
VIC Kurt Dunham . SA Joy Sullivan .
NSW Barry Kitchener Jnr   VIC Rhiannon Bolton .
WA Steve Saxon . VIC Kolbe Poole .
NSW John Wheeler . QLD Nicole Fielding .
SA Adam Andrezke . SA Elise Mabbott .
VIC Gus Di Giorgio   TAS Fiona Plummer .
NSW Justin Sajich . ACT Theresa Whitten .
NSW Travis Crawley . . . .
NSW Steve Woods . VIC Cheryl Congram – Team Manager .
SA Alec Evreniadis . . . .
. . . . . .
QLD Greg Costello – Manager        
 
  MASTERS     JUNIORS  
VIC Stev Gray . TAS Cale Barrett .
VIC Jim Rene . QLD Jayme White .
QLD Steve Lees . QLD Vjay Randall .
ACT Ian Will . WA Stone Stenhouse .
WA Sam Hart . VIC Tyson Howie .
SA Russell Youlten . VIC Matt Curwood .
 
  UNDER 21’S . . . .
VIC Gus Di Giorgio . . . .
SA Michael Cacciola        
NSW Vjay Randall        
           
           

Australian Eight-Ball Team 2013-14

TEAM AUSTRALIA 2013
30th Australian Eight-Ball Federation Championships – 2013 – Kings Hotel – Perth, WA
The first 8 Players in the Open first 6 in the Women’s 3 Masters and 6 Juniors have the first option to represent Australia at the World Championships to be held in Blackpool England in 2014
   
  MENS     WOMENS  
VIC Kurt Dunham . SA Lyndall Hulley Capt
VIC Jake McCartney . SA Renata Delahunty Capt
NSW Steve Woods . SA Elise Mabbott .
NSW John Wheeler Capt VIC Kolbe Poole .
QLD Barry Kitchener Jnr . TAS Denise Millington .
VIC Ben Nunan . ACT Theresea Whitten .
VIC James Misfud . TAS Fiona Plummer .
WA Steve Saxon  V/Capt WA Sue Bussanich .
TAS Justin Van Dipen . NT Melanie Sanders .
WA Alan Brown . . . .
QLD Dane Beeton . VIC Cheryl Congram – Team Manager .
NSW Brent Read . . . .
. . . . . .
NSW Damien Smith – Manager        
 
  MASTERS     JUNIORS  
VIC Stev Gray Capt VIC Adam Bleumink .
VIC Don Colbert V/Capt WA Ben Foster .
SA Russell Youlten . QLD Jayme White .
QLD Steve Lees . WA Kennan Cigler .
WA Sam Hart . QLD Vijay Randall .
QLD Pat Broderick . TAS Stephen Kaine .
 
  UNDER 21’S . . . .
SA Michael Cacciola . . . .
WA Kennan Cigler        
QLD Dayne Van Kempen        
           
QLD Greg Costello – Team Manager        

Australian Eight-Ball Team 2012-13

TEAM AUSTRALIA 2012

TEAM AUSTRALIA TRAVELING 2013

29th Australian Eight Ball Championships – 2012 – Gold Coast Queensland (Hotel Grand Chancellor) 
The first 8 Players in the Open first 6 in the Women's 3 Masters and 6 Juniors have the first option to represent Australia at the World Championships to be held in Blackpool England in 2013
   
  MENS     WOMENS  
QLD  Barry Kitchener Jnr . V Capt Sharon Brown  NSW 
TAS  Marcus Jackson . Capt Kerri Collins NSW 
WA  Dax Wasley . . Ana Cristina Sarmento NT 
NSW  Dene Heremia . . Nicole Fielding QLD 
QLD  Ian Chung . . Mickey McPherson VIC 
QLD  Kris Jones . . Sue Coulthard SA 
ACT  Anthony Chia . . . .
ACT  Phillip Thorpe . . . .
. . . . . .
NSW  Damien Smith – Manager . . Cheryl Congram – Manager VIC 
           
  AEBF Masters 2012 – England 2013   AEBF Junior Nationals – January 2013 – England 2013
       
  MASTERS over 50     JUNIORS under 18  
VIC  Steve Gray Capt . Vijay Randall QLD
VIC  Don Colbert . . Adam Bluemink VIC
WA  Rod Gurney . . Ben Foster WA
VIC  Terry Bond . . Jayme White QLD
. . . . Keenan Ciglar WA
. . . . Stephen Kaine TAS
WA Sam Hart – Manager . . Sam Hart – Manager WA
. . . . . .
. Wheel Chair . . Under 21 .
QLD Steve Pettinato . . Daniel Banfield NT
. . . . Dayne Van Kempen QLD
. . . . Gus Di Giorgio VIC