AEBF

Australian Eight Ball Federation

aebf hall of fame

AEBF Hall of Fame

Below are players who have been inducted into the Australian Eight-Ball Federation AEBF Hall of Fame – The AEBF and States / Territories thank them for their involvement with the AEBF and 8 Ball at all levels of the sport.

  • Person/Team – year inducted
  • Mick Delahunty 2003
  • Natalie Froling 2003
  • Jack Halligan 2003
  • Joy Sullivan 2003
  • Tanya Aitken 2004
  • Steve Hogan 2005
  • Sonny Lister 2006
  • Lyndall Morphett-Vine 2007
  • Avalino De Freitas 2008
  • John Barton 2009
  • Elise Mabbott 2010
  • Alec Evreniadis 2010
  • 1996 Mens Team World Champions 2010
  • Margaret Gorski 2011
  • 2007 Women’s Team World Champions 2012
  • Gregg Watt 2013
  • Fiona Plummer 2016
  • Sharron Brown 2017
  • Renata Delahunty 2018
  • Greg Jordan 2022
  • 2006 Masters Team World Champions 2022
  • 1997 World Junior Team Champion – 2023
  • Ben Crawley – 2023
  • Mathew Franchesini – 2023
Ben Crawley

Ben Crawley

1996 World Junior Singles Champion

Super proud moment tonight to be inducted into the Australian 8ball Hall of fame at the Australian National 8ball Championships in Albury. Thanks you for all the support from my family and friends over the years as you have all helped me achieve this prestigious award.

Greg Jordan 2022

player ranking
player ranking

Greg Jordan

On behalf on the NTEBA I would like to congratulate Robert Savage and Greg Jordan on their induction into the Australian Eight Ball Federations Hall of Fame, we are all proud of you both!

Sharron Brown

Sharron Brown 2017

Congratulation Sharron Brown 2017 Hall of Fame inductee.

Shazza has competed at Australian Championships since the inception of Women’s Teams in 1992, missing only two Nationals (1997 and 2009)
In a distinguished career, she has:-
• Represented QLD 17 times (1992-2010) and NSW 10 (2011-2022)
• Captained QLD 5 times and NSW 5
• Won QLD State Singles 1 x (2010) and State Doubles 5 x (96, 97,12,13 and 2014)
• Won NSW State Singles 7 x (11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 2019)
• Won an Australian Doubles final with Tania Aitken in 1996
• Been Women’s team final runner-up on 2 occasions and winner in 2006
• Won the Australian Women’s singles 1 x (2016)
• Semi-finalist in Australian Women’s singles on 2 occasions and a runner-up in 2012
• Named in the Australian Women’s team x (96, 04, 05, 06, 08, 11, )
• Represented Australia in World Championships on 6 occasions
• Captained the Australian Team on 3 occasions in World Championships including captaining the Australian Team in the 2007 World Team Titles win.

There is no doubt that Shazza Brown has been an outstanding player in State, Australian, and World Championships

Sharron Brown 2017 Hall of Fame

2012 2007 Australian Womens Team

2007 Women’s Team World Champions – 2012

Australian Women’s Team 2007 World Champions – Inducted 2012

The Australian Team named at the AEBF Senior Nationals in October 2006 was named to travel to The World Championships in 2007.

HOT SHOT HULLEY HELPS AUSTRALIA TO FIRST TEAM TITLE
It’s been a long time coming but the wait was certainly worth while for the Aussie girls after their ladies team final success.
The ‘green and golds’ arrived in Blackpool with a formidable squad.
And while they suffered several hiccups in the group phase, they made no mistake in the knockout stages.
Boasting individual semi-finalists Lyndall Hulley and Tanya Aitken, the Aussies knocked out Wales in the semi-finals.
And they overturned a 15-10 round robin defeat to gain revenge on England with a 13-10 final success.
As a result the hosts are still waiting for an eighth title having seen Scotland lift the trophy in 2005 and France 12 months later.
There was little to choose between the old rivals in the opening two sessions.
Aitken (2), Lauren Jelly and Hulley (2) struck for the underdogs; Barbara Taylor, Sharon Lunn, Liesa Conlin, Carly Smith and Jackie Baker replied for England.
However, after Taylor made it 6-5 at the start of the third session, the Aussies came roaring back.
Hulley, Lyndal Ellement and Aitken made it 8-6 to open up a decisive gap.
Carly Smith pulled one back for the seven times champions only for Elise Mabbott, Ellement and the imperious Hulley to increase Australia’s lead to 11-7.
Conlin and Smith reduced the arrears to suggest a revival.
However, Ellement took the Aussies to the brink before Hulley fittingly clinched the match by preserving her 100 per cent success.
Indeed, Hulley finished top of the averages, losing only three of her 24 frames in the group stages to give her a better percentage than eight times individual champion, Sue Thompson.”

John Barton

John Barton 2009

Read more: John Barton 2009

First 8-ball competitive season : 1980 Summer : Middle Park Hotel, St Kilda, Victoria.

Moved to Adelaide in February 1981 and joined the Holdfast Hotel, Glenelg.
1981 Won West End Cup with the Holdfast ( Premier Competition at the time. )
1882 Holdfast Hotel become one of the 12 founding sides of the new Super League
Team finished runner up.
Only player to have played every season of Super League since it’s inception in 1982.
Played in 5 championship teams

1983 Selected to play in 1st SA Team entered in the State Carnival.
Represented SA Association at the State Carnival on 9 occasions ( 8 as Captain ) and have played in the winning team 7 times.

1984 Selected as Captain of the SA Open Team for the inaugural National Championships held in Adelaide.
SA Wins inaugural teams event. I also represented SA in the doubles with Mick Delahunty.

1985 Qualified into State Team and selected as Captain
SA finishes runner up in the Teams event. ( Brisbane, Queensland ) All Australian Selection as Captain

1986 Qualified into State Team and selected as Captain
SA Wins team event. ( Perth, WA )
All Australian Selection as Captain

1987 Win selection into the State Team but have to pull-out due to work commitments.

1988 Qualified into State Team and selected as Captain.
SA finishes third. ( Melbourne, Victoria )
All Australian Selection

1989 Qualified into State Team and selected as Captain
SA Wins teams event. ( Launceston, Tasmania )
All Australian Selection as Vice Captain.

1990 1st ever Australian Team to play internationally. Hamilton NZ
Australia wins all 5 tests. I was 1 of 3 players to win all singles matches.

1991 Qualified into State Team and decline offer of Captaincy.
SA finishes 3rd in the Teams event. ( Gold Coast, Queensland )
Win Open Singles 4-3 over Daryl Jenkins
All Australian Selection as Captain

1992 Qualified into State Team
SA Wins Open Teams event. ( Perth, WA )
All Australian Selection
Play in 1st Tri-Nations event against England & NZ
Finish runner up

1993 Qualified into State Team
SA finish runner up ( Darwin )

All Australian Selection

1994 Travel to Manchester England for the World Championships.
We lose to Scotland in the semi final.
Don’t try out for SA Team

1995 Qualified into State Team and selected as Captain
SA Wins Open Teams event. ( Launceston, Tasmania )

1996 Qualified into State Team
SA Wins Open Teams Event ( Canberra )

All Australian Selection

1997 Don’t qualify for Open teams and due to new business venture don’t try out again till 2001.

2000 Accept an invitation to play in “Champion of the Millennium” in Darwin.

2001 Qualified into State Team
SA Wins Open Teams event. ( Cairns, Queensland )

2002 Qualified into State Team and selected as Captain
SA Wins Open Teams event ( Hobart, Tasmania )
Finish equal 5th in Open Singles.

2003 Qualified into State Team and selected as Captain
SA Wins Open Teams event
Finish runner up in Open Singles

2004 Qualified into State Team and selected as Captain
SA Wins Open Teams event.
This was my last visit to the Nationals.